App Logo Sponsor Logo
App Logo   Sponsor Logo
2022 1A Girls State Basketball
SHARE
Fri, Feb 25 - Sat, Mar 5
February 25-26
REGIONALS
  
March 2
Yakima Valley SunDome
  
March 3
Yakima Valley SunDome
  
March 4
Yakima Valley SunDome
  
March 5
Yakima Valley SunDome
 
#1 8 Seattle Acad 21
1 Lynden Chr 61
  
#9 11 King's 40
6 Freeman 43
         
    
#13 6 Freeman 26
4 Montesano 40
      
          
        
#19 4 Montesano 32
1 Lynden Chr 57
   
#2 7 Colville 41
2 Nooksack Valley 71
  
#10 15 La Center 26
7 Colville 39
        
    
#14 7 Colville 34
1 Lynden Chr 44
     
         
#23 1 Lynden Chr 57
2 Nooksack Valley 56
#3 6 Freeman 23
3 Cashmere 57
  
#11 13 Toppenish 41
5 Zillah 57
       
    
#15 5 Zillah 45
3 Cashmere 50
     
          
        
#20 3 Cashmere 38
2 Nooksack Valley 60
   
#4 5 Zillah 52
4 Montesano 59
  
#12 9 Wapato 68
8 Seattle Acad 58
        
    
#16 9 Wapato 37
2 Nooksack Valley 50
     
         
#22 4 Montesano 33
3 Cashmere 41
#5 16 Overlake 45
9 Wapato 78
          
           
        
#17 6 Freeman 46
7 Colville 39
   
           
#21 6 Freeman 60
9 Wapato 64
#6 15 La Center 52
10 Annie Wright 48
          
        
#18 5 Zillah 42
9 Wapato 54
  
           
#7 14 Bellevue Chr 27
11 King's 46
           
            
            
             
#8 13 Toppenish 60
12 Tenino 55
            
            
            
Click on game box for more game details.
February 25-26
REGIONALS
  
March 2
Yakima Valley SunDome
  
March 3
Yakima Valley SunDome
  
March 4
Yakima Valley SunDome
  
March 5
Yakima Valley SunDome
 
#1 8 Seattle Acad 21
1 Lynden Chr 61
  
#9 11 King's 40
6 Freeman 43
         
    
#13 6 Freeman 26
4 Montesano 40
      
          
        
#19 4 Montesano 32
1 Lynden Chr 57
   
#2 7 Colville 41
2 Nooksack Valley 71
  
#10 15 La Center 26
7 Colville 39
        
    
#14 7 Colville 34
1 Lynden Chr 44
     
         
#23 1 Lynden Chr 57
2 Nooksack Valley 56
#3 6 Freeman 23
3 Cashmere 57
  
#11 13 Toppenish 41
5 Zillah 57
       
    
#15 5 Zillah 45
3 Cashmere 50
     
          
        
#20 3 Cashmere 38
2 Nooksack Valley 60
   
#4 5 Zillah 52
4 Montesano 59
  
#12 9 Wapato 68
8 Seattle Acad 58
        
    
#16 9 Wapato 37
2 Nooksack Valley 50
     
         
#22 4 Montesano 33
3 Cashmere 41
#5 16 Overlake 45
9 Wapato 78
          
           
        
#17 6 Freeman 46
7 Colville 39
   
           
#21 6 Freeman 60
9 Wapato 64
#6 15 La Center 52
10 Annie Wright 48
          
        
#18 5 Zillah 42
9 Wapato 54
  
           
#7 14 Bellevue Chr 27
11 King's 46
           
            
            
             
#8 13 Toppenish 60
12 Tenino 55
            
            
            
Tap game box for more game details.
 
Friday, February 25, 2022
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#6 6:00 PM
Mount Tahoma HS
La Center 52
@Annie Wright 48
La Center to #10 Out
#8 6:00 PM
W. F. West HS
Toppenish 60
@Tenino 55
Toppenish to #11 Out
#3 8:00 PM
Wenatchee HS
Freeman 23
@Cashmere 57
Cashmere to #15 Freeman to #9
#5 8:00 PM
Davis HS
Overlake 45
@Wapato 78
Wapato to #12 Out
#7 8:00 PM
Jackson HS
Bellevue Chr 27
@King's 46
King's to #9 Out
 
Saturday, February 26, 2022
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#2 2:00 PM
Mount Vernon HS
Colville 41
@Nooksack Valley 71
Nooksack Valley to #16 Colville to #10
#4 2:00 PM
W. F. West HS
Zillah 52
@Montesano 59
Montesano to #13 Zillah to #11
#1 6:00 PM
Mount Vernon HS
Seattle Acad 21
@Lynden Chr 61
Lynden Chr to #14 Seattle Acad to #12
 
Wednesday, March 2, 2022
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#9 3:45 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
King's 40
@Freeman 43
Freeman to #13 Out
#10 5:30 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
La Center 26
@Colville 39
Colville to #14 Out
#11 7:15 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Toppenish 41
@Zillah 57
Zillah to #15 Out
#12 9:00 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Wapato 68
@Seattle Acad 58
Wapato to #16 Out
 
Thursday, March 3, 2022
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#13 3:45 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Freeman 26
@Montesano 40
Montesano to #19 Freeman to #17
#14 5:30 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Colville 34
@Lynden Chr 44
Lynden Chr to #19 Colville to #17
#15 7:15 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Zillah 45
@Cashmere 50
Cashmere to #20 Zillah to #18
#16 9:00 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Wapato 37
@Nooksack Valley 50
Nooksack Valley to #20 Wapato to #18
 
Friday, March 4, 2022
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#17 12:15 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Freeman 46
@Colville 39
Freeman to #21 Out
#18 2:00 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Zillah 42
@Wapato 54
Wapato to #21 Out
#19 7:15 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Montesano 32
@Lynden Chr 57
Lynden Chr to #23 Montesano to #22
#20 9:00 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Cashmere 38
@Nooksack Valley 60
Nooksack Valley to #23 Cashmere to #22
 
Saturday, March 5, 2022
GameTime/LocationOpponentsWinnerLoser
#21 9:30 AM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Freeman 60
@Wapato 64
Fourth Place Sixth Place
#22 1:00 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Montesano 33
@Cashmere 41
Third Place Fifth Place
#23 9:00 PM
Yakima Valley SunDome
Lynden Chr 57
@Nooksack Valley 56
First Place Second Place
2022 1A Girls State Basketball
Fri, Feb 25 - Sat, Mar 5

Director:
Andy Barnes
abarnes@wiaa.com
test

DOWNLOAD
the WIAA Live App for easy access to brackets and game results.

Trophies

First Place
Winner Game 23
Second Place
Loser Game 23
Third Place
Winner Game 22
Fourth Place
Winner Game 21
Fifth Place
Loser Game 22
Sixth Place
Loser Game 21

Tournament Seeding

1Seed 1Lynden Christian
2Seed 2Nooksack Valley
3Seed 3Cashmere
4Seed 4Montesano
5Seed 5Zillah
6Seed 6Freeman
7Seed 7Colville
8Seed 8Seattle Academy
9Seed 9Wapato
10Seed 10Annie Wright
11Seed 11Kings
12Seed 12Tenino
13Seed 13Toppenish
14Seed 14Bellevue Christian
15Seed 15La Center
16Seed 16Overlake